Adjust font Size :- font increase font decrease
Change Language :- Hindi English

SKNAU eMail

info@sknau.ac.in

Login

research

The Directorate of Education in a bid to refine, modernize..

Read more

Research Priorities Area

1.      The broad areas for research depending upon the availability of experts in the University

 

i)                    HORTICULTURE :  Olericulture, PHT/Pomology, Pomology

ii)                  PLANT PATHOLOGY : Seed Pathology, Fungal Diseases of Field Crops, Fungal Diseases of Horticultural Crops, Viral Diseases of Plants

iii)                EXTENSION EDUCATION : Adoption Communication Knowledge, ICT Communication, Trainings, Communication Job Satisfaction, Training, Impact, ITK, Video Production

iv)                PLANT BREEDING AND GENETICS : Conventional Breeding Aspects, Improvement of Seed Spices, Biometrical Aspects of Crop Improvement, Tissue Culture and Micro propagation, Improvement in Rapeseed-Mustard and Taramira, Breeding for Abiotic Stress

v)                  ENTOMOLOGY : Integrated Insect Pest Management in Field Crops, Vegetables and Fruit Plants, Pest Management in Stored Grains

vi)                AGRONOMY : Nutrient management in different crops/cropping systems, Integrated farming systems and cropping systems, Weed management in different crops/cropping systems, Organic farming, Conservation agriculture for yield sustainability, Water management, Dryland agriculture, Water management under Pressurized irrigation system, Research in oilseeds and pulses.

vii)              SOIL SCIENCE AND AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY: Soil Salinity and Soil Fertility, Soil Management and Soil Fertility, Soil Microbiology and Soil Fertility.

 

2.           A comprehensive list of eligible supervisors/guides with their areas of expertise :

S.No.

Name of Eligible supervisors/guides

Designation

Areas of 

Specialization

HORTICULTURE

1

Dr. A.K. Soni

Professor

Olericulture

2

Dr. M.R. Choudhary

Professor

PHT/Pomology

3

Dr. L.N. Bairwa

Professor

Olericulture

4

Dr. M.K. Sharma

Professor

Pomology

5

Dr. S.P. Singh

Associate Professor

Olericulture

6

Dr. O.P. Garhwal

Associate Professor

Olericulture

EXTENSION EDUCATION

1

Dr. G.S. Bangarwa

(Agricultural Extn.)

Professor

Adoption, Communication Knowledge

2

Dr. I.M. Khan

(Agricultural Extn.)

Professor

ICT, Communication

3

Dr. K.C. Sharma

(Agricultural Extn.)

Professor

Trainings, Communication Job Satisfaction

4

Dr. J.P. Yadav

(Agricultural Extn.)

Professor

Adoption, Knowledge Communication

5

Dr. Madhuri Joshi

(Home Science Extn.)

Professor

Training, Impact

6

Dr. Rajendra Rathore

(Home Science Extn.)

Professor

ITK, Video Production

PLANT PATHOLOGY

1

Dr. Shailesh Godika

Professor

Seed Pathology & Mustard Pathology

2

Dr. Mahaveer Singh

Professor

Fungal Diseases of Horticultural Crops

3

Dr. R.R. Ahir

Professor

Fungal Diseases of Field Crops

4

Dr. G.S. Rathore

Emeritus Professor

Viral Diseases of Plants

PLANT BREEDING AND GENETICS

1

Dr. Dhirendra Singh

Professor & Head

Conventional Breeding Aspects, Improvement of Seed Spices, Biometrical Aspects of Crop Improvement

2

Dr. M.L. Jakhar

Professor

Conventional Breeding Aspects, Tissue Culture and Micro propagation, Improvement in Rapeseed-Mustard and Taramira and Biometrical Aspects of Crop Improvement

 

3

Dr. D.K. Gothwal

Professor

Conventional Breeding Aspects, Breeding for Abiotic Stress and Biometrical Aspects of Crop Improvement

SOIL SCIENCE AND AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY

1

Dr. S.R. Naga

Professor & Head

Soil Salinity and Soil Fertility

2

Dr. B.L. Yadav

Emeritus Professor

Soil Management and Soil Fertility

3

Dr. Rajhans Verma

Assistant Professor

Soil Microbiology and Soil Fertility

ENTOMOLOGY

1

Dr. K.C. Kumawat

Professor & Head

IPM, Storage Entomology, Bio-control

2

Dr. B.L. Jat

Professor

Integrated Insect Pest Management and Bio-control

3

Dr. Akhter Hussain

Associate Professor

Insect Morphology & Physiology and IPM

4

Dr. S.K. Khinchi

Assistant Professor

Economic Entomology

AGRONOMY

1

Dr. S.S. Yadav

Professor & Head

Nutrient management in different crops/cropping systems, Weed management in different crops/cropping systems, Organic farming, Research in Oilseeds and pulses

2

Dr. L.R. Yadav

Professor

Nutrient management in different crops/cropping systems, Organic farming, Dryland agriculture

3

Dr. A.K. Gupta

Prof. & Dean ABM

Nutrient management in different crops/cropping systems, Integrated farming systems and cropping systems, Weed management in different crops/cropping systems

4

Dr. A.C. Shivran

Professor

Nutrient management in different crops/cropping systems, Integrated farming systems and cropping systems, Conservation agriculture for yield sustainability

5

Dr. O.P. Sharma

Emeritus Professor

Nutrient management in different crops/cropping systems, Weed management in different crops/cropping systems, Water Management

6

Dr. D.K. Jajoria

Associate Professor

Nutrient management in different crops/cropping systems

7

Dr. B.L. Dudhwal

Assistant Professor

Nutrient management in different crops/cropping systems, Organic farming, Conservation agriculture for yield sustainability

8

Dr(Mrs) Priyanka Kumawat

Assistant Professor

Nutrient management in different crops/cropping systems, Weed management in different crops/cropping systems

             

 

3.      The details of filled seats/allotted students with each supervisors

 

S.No.

Name of Eligible supervisors/guides

Number of students allotted

   Ph.D.

 

HORTICULTURE

1

Dr. A.K. Soni

   02

2

Dr. M.R. Choudhary

   02

3

Dr. L.N. Bairwa

   02

4

Dr. M.K. Sharma

   01

5

Dr. S.P. Singh

   02

6

Dr. O.P. Garhwal

   02

PLANT PATHOLOGY

1

Dr. Shailesh Godika

   02

2

Dr. Mahaveer Singh

   02

3

Dr. R.R. Ahir

   03

4

Dr. G.S. Rathore

   02

5

Dr. R.P. Ghasolia

   01

EXTENSION EDUCATION

1

Dr. I.M. Khan

(Agricultural Extn.)

   02

2

Dr. K.C. Sharma

(Agricultural Extn.)

   01

3

Dr. Madhuri Joshi

(Home Science Extn.)

   01

4

Dr. Rajendra Rathore

(Home Science Extn.)

   01

PLANT BREEDING AND GENETICS

1

Dr. Dhirendra Singh

   01

2

Dr. M.L. Jakhar

   01

3

Dr. D.K. Gothwal

   01

4

Dr. L.D. Sharma

   01

5

Dr. Ved Prakash

   01

ENTOMOLOGY

1

Dr. K.C. Kumawat

   03

2

Dr. B.L. Jat

   02

3

Dr. Akhter Hussain

   02

4

Dr. S.K. Khinchi

   01

AGRONOMY

1

Dr. S.S. Yadav

   02

2

Dr. L.R. Yadav

   03

3

Dr. A.C. Shivran

   02

4

Dr. O.P. Sharma

   02

SOIL SCIENCE AND AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY

1

Dr. S.R. Naga

   02

2

Dr. B.L. Yadav

   01

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated : 11 Nov 2018